Privacy

We would like to thank you for your visit to our website and our career page and for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and would like you to feel comfortable visiting our website. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is an important concern for us when we carry out our business processes. We process data that is collected when you are visiting our site in accordance with the GDPR. If you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer.

1. Controller and data protection officer
The controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data are the following companies:

U.I. Lapp GmbH
Schulze-Delitzsch-Str. 25
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

Lapp GmbH Kabelwerke
Oskar-Lapp-Str. 5
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 02

Lapp Holding AG
Oskar-Lapp-Str. 2
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

Lapp Service GmbH
Oskar-Lapp-Str. 2
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

Contact GmbH
Oskar Lapp Str. 5
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

Lapp Systems GmbH
Oskar Lapp Str. 5
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

Lapp Mobility GmbH
Oskar Lapp Str. 2
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone: +49 (711) 78 38 – 01

This website, including the career page, is operated by U.I. Lapp GmbH on behalf of the other companies as well, whereby U.I. Lapp GmbH and the other companies act as joint controllers in accordance with Art. 4 no. 8 and 26 DS-GVO.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding protection of your data, please contact our external data protection officers:

U.I. Lapp GmbH:                      Mr. Matthias Walliser       u.i.lapp@walliser-datenschutz.de
Lapp GmbH Kabelwerke:          Mr. Sandro Berger           berger@vde-service.de
Lapp Holding AG:                    Mr. Martin Deuschle         datenschutz.lhi@lappgroup.com
Lapp Service GmbH:                Mr. Matthias Walliser       u.i.lapp@walliser-datenschutz.de
Contact GmbH:                       Mr. Matthias Walliser       u.i.lapp@walliser-datenschutz.de
Lapp Systems GmbH:             Mr. Matthias Walliser       u.i.lapp@walliser-datenschutz.de
Lapp Mobility GmbH:               Mr. Matthias Walliser       u.i.lapp@walliser-datenschutz.de


2. Provision of the website
a) Description and scope of data processing

If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only process the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you only wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:
- IP address
- Date and time of the request
- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
 -Content of the request (actual page)
- Access status/http status code
- Amount of data transferred in each case
- Website from which the request originates
- Browser
- Operating system and its user interface
- Language and version of the browser software.
b) Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the storage of data/log files is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
c) Purpose of data processing
Storage in log files ensures the proper functioning of the website and also serves to improve and keep our systems secure. There will be no further evaluation of this data (e.g. for marketing purposes) in this context.
d) Duration of storage
The data stored by us are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. This is the case after six months at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case the IP addresses of the users are deleted or edited, so that an identification of the user is no longer possible.
e) Objection and removal possibility
The collection of the aforementioned data is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is no possibility to object.

3. Cookies
a) Description and scope of data processing

When you use our website, cookies are placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk drive pertaining to the browser you are using and through which certain information can be gathered by the one who sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below

- Transient Cookies (see aa)
- Persistent cookies (see bb).

aa) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

bb) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

cc) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, reject third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

d) We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you will need to log in each time you visit your browser.

ee) The Flash cookies used are not collected by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data regardless of your browser and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not wish the Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.
b) Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in making a comfortable use of our website possible.
c) Purpose of data processing
Technically necessary cookies serve to simplify the use of websites. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of the websites and their content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and may constantly optimize our website.
d) Duration of storage, objection and removal options
Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted by the user. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically; transient cookies are automatically deleted after visiting our website. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that all functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent.

4. Newsletter
a) Description and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the website. When registering for the newsletter, the data requested from the input mask will be transmitted to us.
In addition, the following data is collected during registration:

- IP address of the computer of the subscriber
- Date and time of registration
- Name of the website on which you have subscribed to our newsletter

Within the framework of the registration process, consent is obtained through a so-called double opt-in procedure. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately.
Your personal data will be protected against theft and misuse according to the latest technical procedures. If personal data is provided, it will be transmitted in encrypted form (TLS). Under no circumstances do we pass on your data to third parties.
If you have purchased products from us and have deposited your e-mail address, this can then also be used to send a newsletter. In this case, the newsletter will only send direct marketing information for our own goods or services, which are comparable to the purchased products.
b) Legal basis of data processing
Legal basis for the processing of personal data after your registration for the newsletter the consent Art. 6 para 1 a) GDPR.
Legal basis for the provision of the newsletter as a result of the sale of products is Section 7 para 3 of the German Act against unfair competition (UWG).
c) Purpose of data processing
The processing of your e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter.
The processing of other personal data within the scope of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.
d) Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was stored. The user's e-mail address will therefore be stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active.
e) Possibility of objection and removal
The subscription of the newsletter can be cancelled by the user at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.
 
5. Contact form and email
a) Description and scope of data processing

On our website we provide you with a contact form for easy contacting. The data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. In addition, your IP address, date and time of transmission are stored at the time of sending. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided in the contact form. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.
b) Legal basis of data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR; it is our legitimate interest to answer your enquiry. If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR.
c) Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data only serves to make contact and correspondence with you possible. In case you contact us by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.
d) Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and from a contact via e-mail, this is the case when the respective communication with the user has ended. The communication is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant questions have been conclusively clarified.
e) Possibility of objection and removal
You can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In such a case, the request may not be answered and communication may not be continued.

6. Applicants’ portal and application via email
a) Description and scope of data processing

On our website we provide you with a contact form for easy contacting. The data entered in the input mask will be transmitted and stored to U.I. Lapp GmbH. In addition, your IP address, date and time of transmission will be stored at the time of sending. Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.
These data are e.g:

- Individual greeting
- Name of applicant
- Address
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- CV and education/study data including related documents such as references

We use the data to decide on your application and to communicate with you about your application.
b) Legal basis of data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Section 26 para. 1 sentence 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
c) Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data is solely for the purpose of preparing and implementing the decision to establish an employment relationship and to contact you.
d) Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. If we do not enter into an employment relationship with you, we will delete the personal data 6 months after our decision has been sent to you.
e) Possibility of objection or removal
A decision on an application is not possible without processing your personal data. The law therefore does not provide for the possibility of objection or removal.

7. Matomo
a) Description and scope of data processing

This website uses Matomo (www.matomo.org) web analytics software to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym and cookies are used for this purpose. The data collected using Matomo technology (including your anonymized IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimize our website. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. You may refuse the use of cookies and thus the participation in tracking by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
b) Legal basis of data processing
The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to improve the user-friendliness of our website.
c) Purpose of data processing
The processing of your personal data enables us to analyze the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data collected, we are able to gather information on the use of the individual components of the website. This helps us to constantly improve the website and its user-friendliness. By anonymizing the IP address, the interest of users in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently protected.
d) Duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for recording purposes. This happens regularly after 6 months at the latest.
e) Possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from this to our site. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that all functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent.

Further information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software can be found under the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/

8. Transfer of personal data/recipients
If data is processed for the provision and use of this website (see 2., 3. and 7.), this is done exclusively by U.I. Lapp GmbH both as the controller and as the joint controller. Insofar as data is intended for one of the companies listed under 1. above (e.g. in the form of a contact or an application) and is therefore forwarded to the addressee within the scope of the further data processing mentioned above, the addressee and U.I. Lapp GmbH are joint controllers.
Your data will also be passed on to affiliated companies and service partners if they work for us and support us by their activities. Your personal data will be processed by commissioned service providers as processors within the framework of order processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.
The aforementioned service providers will only get access to such personal information that is necessary for the performance of the respective service. These service providers are prohibited from passing on your personal information or using it for other purposes, in particular for their own advertising purposes. There will be no commercial transfer of your personal data to other companies.

9. Information concerning the rights of data subjects
You have the right of access pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art.18 GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. The restrictions under Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right of access and the right to erasure.
 
You can address complaints at any time to our data protection officers of the companies listed in 1. at the e-mail addresses given under 1. You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by the companies listed in 1.

10. Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to change or adapt this privacy policy at any time in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. The current status is the 28.08.2019.